| Project/Area Number |
12672307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Shimane Nursing College |
Principal Investigator |
EZUMI Hiromichi Nursing Course, Shimane Nursing College, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (40069208)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OCHIAI Noriko Specialty Course, Shimane Nursing College, Assistant Professor, 専攻科, 講師 (60280129)
SITO Sigeko Specialty Course, Shimane Nursing College, Associate Professor, 専攻科, 助教授 (90310804)
AGO Minae Specialty Course, Shimane Nursing College, Professor, 専攻科, 教授 (20209844)
ODA Mikiko Specialty Course, Shimane Nursing College, Clinical Associate, 専攻科, 助手 (40310809)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Frail elderly Living at Home / Coordinator / Videophone / Network Formation / Self-support Living / ISDN / 地域福祉サービスとの連携 / 地域福祉団体との連携 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted 15 months trial of network formation among 14 frail elderly living at home through coordinators intervention and the use of videophones. The purpose of this trial was to support and improve the functional independence of the the frail elderly living at home who were out of use the long-term insurance system, and to widen the social network amongst them. Based on an analysis of the network formation process, our group of 14 elderly individuals could be categorized into three groups : those using videophones every day ; those using videophones once per week ; and, those using videophones once per month. As the results, a network using videophones was helpful for the elderly in a an improvement in functional independence and an increase in active communication for among them. A use of videophone as a support system in the day service contributed to improve the quality of the day service. We noted the following ; (1) the important moment of coordinators intervention was one or two months after starting of the intervention ; (2) to increase the coordinate function, it was necessary to understand well the situation of all subjects by coordinators ; (3) Capacities as a care specialist in the coordinator worked on the home telecare service.