Development of screening methods to apply behavioral therapy and examination of the effect to support independent life for frail elderly with urinary incontinence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Wakako  Yamagata Unviersity, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30272074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTAKE Sachiyo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00295388)
坂本 祐子  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (20333982)
山口 睦子  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (70312733)
千葉 さおり  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (60282208)
岡 美智代  山形大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10312729)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsThe Management System for Urinary Incontinence Care / Long-term care Facilities for the Elderly / Comparison with Japan and U.S.A. / Non-invasive Assessment technique for voiding status / Prompted Voiding / Trial of Behavioral therapy / (痴呆性)要介護高齢者 / 排尿機能と排尿障害 / 自発的尿意訴え率と尿失禁比率 / 事例検討 / 尿失禁 / 痴呆性高齢者 / 排尿行動の特徴 / 要介護高齢者 / 非侵襲的膀胱機能評価 / 排尿チャート / 排尿 / 失禁
Research Abstract
There are common concerns how to care for frail elderly with incontinence in advanced nation where the society is aging. Urinary incontinence is serious health problem for frail elderly in long-term care facility. Moreover accurate assessment of lower urinary tract dysfunction using non-invasive technique is essential for the provision of proper care and toileting program to disabled elderly individuals with urinary incontinence (UI). However, very few studies have investigated urination in the elderly, due to the difficulties associated with testing.
We investigated following study to development of screening methods to apply behavioral therapy and examination of the effect to support independent life for frail elderly with urinary incontinence.
Study1: Cross national comparative study on urinary incontinence care in Japanese and American Long-term Care Nursing Facilities. This study showed that there is issue the awareness of Japanese care workers to participate in assessment. While, there were barrier that is shortages of staff members to accomplish optimal methods for assessment and toileting program.
Study2: Examination of the effect of trial intervention a behavioral therapy (Prompted Voiding) using non-invasive assessment technique. This study showed that although each elderly individual tend to display complicated voiding status, there were possible to improve urinary incontinence and quality of life for them by using modified prompted voiding in Japan.
Further more we will need to resolve some problem on management system in long-term care facility to conduct our methods and a behavioral therapy supporting independent life for elderly with urinary incontinence.