Constructing a theoretical foundation on spiritual care of end-of-life patients with cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASAKO Kawa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60291316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIYO Mizuno  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70287051)
MAMI Kayama  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60233988)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSpirituality / Palliative care / Hospice care / Cancer / Grounded theory approach / グラウンデッドセオリーアプローチ
Research Abstract
An inductive study was conducted based on the qualitative research method for the purpose of presenting the conceptual structure on spirituality in the Japanese end-of-life patients with cancer.
1. A review of the literature
In searching for Western literature on spirituality, forty-nine articles meeting with eligibility were reviewed. It was considered that the concept of spirituality included the components of relationship such as "integration / relatedness" or "isolation" and of orientation toward "transcendence", "others / environment" or "internal self"
2. A preliminary investigation
In-depth interviews were conducted about two times each with three end-of-life inpatients on a palliative care unit. All interviews were analyzed qualitatively. Categories having been abstracted were "having no prospect of the future", "fear of isolation" and "self against the norm" etc. The results suggested that the related factors with individual spirituality needed to be examined as their change with passage of time being taken into account.
3. Results of main research
According to the protocol made through a preliminary research, interviews were conducted using grounded theory approach with 13 inpatients on 4 palliative care units. After their transcripts had been trimmed by each researcher, the investigative team began a meeting for data analysis. It was revealed that individual sense of values started to change with awareness of imminent death as a turning point and the process of avoidance, conflict or search for meaning proceeded to reach either "isolation" or "connectedness". In addition, recognition of the gap between their ideal and real situations seemed to have relation with spiritual distress. Ideal situations were mainly categorized to "external self" - healthy / capable or fine death, "internal self" - autonomy or peacefulness - and "relationship with others". These are considered as a component of orientation on the concept of spirituality.