Study on nursing intervention for improvement of QOL in post surgical patients with lower intestinal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAZUMA Keiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10114258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Harue  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (00323600)
ITO Naomi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60345048)
IWAMA Takeo  Sasaki Research Institute, Research Fellow, 研究員 (70114741)
KATAGIRI Akane  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄付講座教員(常勤形態) (60323565)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsulcerative colitis / total colectomy / fat energy (FE) ratio / temporal ileostoma / hypoglycemic symptoms / watery stool / lower intestine / ostomy-appiance / 資質エネルギー比(FE比) / 空置ストマ / 回腸人工肛門 / 栄養
Research Abstract
4 patients with ulcerative colitis who received staged surgery were followed for one year in respects of body weight, nutritional intake, as well as estimation of nutritional requirement based on the resting metabolic rate and measurement of glucose level in stool. Some nutritional loss from the temporal ileostoma was found. This suggested that weight loss would occur when nutritional intake was less than the requirement. In addition, an increase of fat intake was found in these patients. It was suggested that such phenomenon would have appeared as a response to the dietary restriction during internal therapy.
Survey on postoperative fat intake and hypoglycemic symptoms during ileostoma was made to clarify the clinical conditions of patients and its causal factors. The subjects were the patients received total colectomy more than one year ago. The self-reported questionnaire was used in respects of their postoperative meal, hypoglycemic symptoms, and coping strategy to those symptoms, and nutritional intake were asked using a simple survey for intake frequency. Consent to the survey was obtained from 91 of 98 subjects, and 83 replied by mail. For 80 valid answers, fat energy.(FE) ratio for meals was excessive ( 25±5.7% for males and 29.0±6.1% for females). For males, the factors correlated to FE ratio have not been clarified, whereas for females, those were difficulties in dietary and water intakes. Hypoglycemic symptoms of cold sweat andlor hand trembling were noted in 7(14%) of 50 patients undergone temporal ileostoma. To prevent these symptoms, the necessity to make a guidance for ostomy-appiance wearing that allows eating and drinking without worrying skin troubles surrounding the stoma as well as a guidance for shortening the eating interval was pointed.
In addition, we improved ostomy-bag so that water-like and muddy stools became easy disposal from the bag.