The Relationship between Children's Response Undergoing Painful Medical Procedures and Nursing Interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionISHIKAWA Prefectural Nursing Unviersity
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Mamiko  ISHIKAWA prefectural Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50135092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Satsuki  ISHIKAWA Prefectural Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80336601)
TAYA Akiko  ISHIKAWA Prefectural Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (30336606)
INOUE Hitomi  ISHIKAWA Prefectural Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (50295169)
津田 朗子  金沢大学, 医学部・保健学科, 助手 (40272984)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChild / Pain / Procedure and / or Treatment / Distress / Nursing / 反応 / 援助 / 姿勢 / ケア / 学習 / 反応の変化 / 看護ケア
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to state the nursing care to children facing a procedure and/or treatment. The data obtained through observation. Children who are undergoing painful medical procedure were repeatedly observed. We categorized child's response undergoing painful medical procedure and change of response. Factors influence change of child's response undergoing painful medical procedure were identified. The way of nursing is effective in reducing child distress were identified.