| Project/Area Number |
12672324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Mieko The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60236437)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOUCHI Yousuke The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80035807)
MORIMOTO Tadaoki The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10112244)
HAKU Mari The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50236444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | mammary gland / pregnancy / breast milk / ultrasonic stratigraphy / breast care / bioelectric impedance / 超音波 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Subject of research and methods: Of 191pregnant women who agreed to cooperate with the research during their pregnancy through delivery to the fifth day after the delivery, the data of 114 women who gave normal childbirth was evaluated. 2. Method: )1) A method using ultrasonic stratigraphy; An echo was conducted on the top, bottom, and on the outside and inside of the breast (2) Secretion of estradiol and progesterone was also measured. (3) mammary bioelectric impedance was conducted with non-invasive electrodes. Due to mechanical failure, in early April 2001, this method was terminated and replaces with ultrasonic echo to examine the remaining 114 cases for the growth of the mammary gland. 3. Results of relationship between changes in picture patterns during pregnancy, secretion of breast milk, and breast care: Owing to the structural change in acinus and the thickness of the mammary gland tissue echo patterns were divided as follows: )1) First Type change in acinus was conspicuous at the early stages of pregnancy; )2) Second Type change in acinus became clear at the late stages of pregnancy; )3) Third Type change in acinus was recognized, but the mammary gland tissue was less than 10mm in size; )4) Fourth Type acinus is not clearly identifiable and the gland tissue was thin. . As for the growth of the acinus, 58 % of the cases evaluated were in the early stages of pregnancy. It was quite likely that estrogen was responsible for the growth. As for the effect of breast care to the growth of the mammary gland, sucking by a newborn and artificial suction from the areola to the nipple was effective to the first and second types. 4. Conclusion: the secretion of breast milk after delivery can be estimated by determining the structure of the acinus during pregnancy.