Sensitivity Engineering Research into the Bed Space Environment for Mothers and Their Babies in the Early Puerperal Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yukiko  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences Department of Nursing Midwifery Practice, Prolessor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80162163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Atsuko  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences Department of Nursing Midwifery Practice, Assistant Researcher, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (70300423)
KATAYAMA Setsuko  Kyoto Women's University Kyoto Women's Junior College, Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (60164307)
KATOH Tsutomu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Assistant Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (40111992)
KUNIKATA Kazunori  Kunikata Ikkei construction office, Head, 所長
SHITAMI Chie  Hiroshima Prefectual College of Health Sciences Department of Nursing Midwifery Practice, Assistant Researcher, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (80300424)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEarly puerperal period / Rooms for mothers and their babies / Bed environment / Mutual relationship between mothers and their babies / Bed space for mothers and their babies / Newly born baby beds / Childcare actions / Affection between mothers and their babies / 新生児ベッド / 病室環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to look at the bed space functions for mothers and their babies in maternity wards, and research the psychological and emotional mutual relationships between mothers and their babies from sensitivity engineering and maternal nursing points of view.
With the research in 2000, in order to evaluate the actual condition and environment of the bed environment tor mothers and babies in hospital, and their emotional relationship, an evaluation yardstick to measure the bed environment was created, with which a survey was conducted on the nursing students as the subjects, and demand standards were sampled. Furthermore, the mutual behavior between mothers and their babies were recorded using a video camera in preparatory tests, and two-dimensional analyses were made of the characteristics.
In 2001, the following observations were made :
(1) The positions of the mothers' and babies' beds were changed, and the relationship between the positions of the beds and the emot … More ional relationship between mothers and their babies was studied.
The following characteristics could be seen with the beds for newly born babies, where the highest levels of "love toward the newly-born baby" and "ease of mind" could be seen.
1) highest levels when the bed height was the same as the mother's bed ;
2) highest levels when the bed was positioned next to the mother's head.
(2) The characteristics of the positions of the mothers' and baby's beds and the mother's actions were sampled in three-dimensional tests.
The results of these tests showed there were limitations to childcare actions such as changing the baby's clothes, with the size of existing newly born baby beds.
(3) A questionnaire survey was carried out on the nursing staff (nurses and midwives) to evaluate the bed space environment of mothers and their babies, and demand standards were sampled. These results showed over 70 percent of the responding nursing staff claiming that the present position of newly bora baby beds was not ideal The major factor indicated for this was because the "wards were too small."
The overall results show that there is a set distance characteristic with regard to ease of mind feeling of being one and uneasiness between mothers and their babies. The "ease in reaching the baby," "the shape of the ward" and "the position, height and size of the newly born baby bed" were observed to be influencing factors on the mutual emotional relationship between mothers and their babies.
The ward floor space set by the present Medical Treatment Law means the wards are too small for the mothers and their babies to be in the same room. Therefore, in reality cases can be seen where mothers have their babies' beds around their waist or around their legs. This leads to the conclusion that it is necessary to make improvements to the floor space of maternity wards, with the concept of mothering, such as the mother being able to reach the baby. In addition, it was also suggested that for the purpose of mothering, the height and the size of the newly born baby beds be improved to make it easier to perform actions.
In ordinary wards under the Medical Treatment Law, calculation is made only for adult beds and no additional floor space is added for newly born baby beds, indicating there is no clear space for newly born baby beds. As the results of this research show, from the emotional point of view, and for the mutual actions between mothers and their children "rooms for mothers and their babies" are recommended. More research needs to be done into the floor space of wards, the shape of wards and bed space, in order to make design and planning recommendations for new maternity wards. Less