Health self determination affected by social support : Structure Model for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
TANABE Keiko  Kochi Medical School, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80107797)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsself-determination / social support / child with bronchial asthma / self-care behavior / qualify of life / ソーシャル・サポート / 尺度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the structure of health self determination that was caused by social support and personality among child.
Studies were conducted with healthy and chronic physically ill children to develop two instruments to measure children's health self determination and social support for children. Item analysis and factor analysis were performed to determine item effectiveness and existence of significant subscales. An eight week study provided evidence that the children's health self determination and social support have acceptable levels of reliability, (test-retest reliability, r ranging from .71 to .72.), internal consistency, (coeffeicient ranging from .72 to .85), and construct validity.
The Children's Health Self Determination Scale and the Social support for children Scale appears to be reliable and valid.
Covariance structure analysis was applied in order to investigate the causal relationship among social support, personality and self health determination and the causal relationship among self health determination and selfcare behavior, quality of life. The constructed model fitted well (GFI =0.991, AGFI =0.978 and RMSEA =0.052).
These results improved that social support reinforces self health determination by a child with bronchial asthma and self health determination reinforces self-care behavior and quality of life.