Basic Analysis of the Development of Diabetic Education Methods -Focus on The Patient Education Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2002)
佐賀医科大学 (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Midori  Faculty of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00108763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 加代子 (藤野 加代子)  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90336123)
内村 智美  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20325616)
藤田 君支  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80315209)
古賀 明美  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 教務員 (00336140)
楠葉 洋子  佐賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90315193)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDiabetic Education / Patient Educational Needs / Clinical Nursing Practice / Emotional needs / Coping Mechanisms / Positive Outcomes / Self-management / Team Approach / 糖尿病 / 社会生活の調整 / 対処方法 / 食事療法の負担感 / 療養体験 / 適応 / 食事療法 / インスリン療法 / 社会的支援 / 糖尿病患者 / 看護 / 患者教育 / 個別教育 / 集団教育 / 教育方法 / 地域糖尿病療養指導士
Research Abstract
1. Study of Clinical Nursing Practice and Diabetic Patient Education
The purpose of this study was to find the content, method, evaluation of clinical nursing practice and patient education for diabetic patients. Although more than 70% of the patients followed medical requirements regarding pathogenesis or treatment, the areas which nurses emphasized, such as foot care, had a low rate of patient acceptance.
2. Study of Patients Needs Relating to Diabetic Education
The purpose of this study was to investigate the nurses' role in meeting the diabetic patient's educational needs. This needs investigation was conducted on 105 diabetic individuals who consulted the endocrinology department as outpatients at a university hospital. As a result, the following become clear. Over 60 percent of the 105 patients expressed the need for education relating to diabetic "complications", "condition", "diabetic therapy", and "control index". In correlation, the study found a high need for patient education regarding the disease process and medical treatment for diabetes.
3. Study of Patient Emotional needs and Coping Mechanisms
The purpose of this study was to identify the coping mechanisms needed for the coordination of diabetic self-management, lifestyle changes and positive outcomes. The findings showed that the dietary restrictions were burdensome to diabetic individuals in social situations. As a result, these individuals did not want to be noticed as having diabetes.
4. Patient-centered Diabetic Education Using The Team Approach