Study on Nursing Profession in Special Nursing Homes for the aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Chizuko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00305252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Michiko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, professor, 教授 (70151355)
FUSA Mariko  Iwate Prefectural University, Associate professor, 看護学部, (元)助教授 (60228939)
OOTA Akemi  Iwate Prefectural University, instructor, 看護学部, (元)助手 (60325917)
CHIDA Mutumi  Iwate Prefectural University, instructor, 看護学部, (元)助手 (90305269)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSpecial Nursing Homes for the Aged / Attitudes of Nursing Professionals / High-Quality Care / After Nursing Care Insurance System / 看護職員の専門性 / ケアの質の確保 / 看護職とケアワーカーの協働体制 / 専門性形成要因 / 施設看護職員の専門性意識 / 高齢者施設ケアの質の確保 / ケアシステム改善協力施設
Research Abstract
1)Research commenced with a grant in 1998 from the Iwate Prefectural Foundation of Academic Research Promotion. A survey was conducted to gauge the attitudes of all nursing professionals at special nursing homes for the aged in Iwate Prefecture. There were found to be four distinct attitudes among these nursing professionals : the negative-nursing group, the positive-nursing group, the care-orientation group, and the cure-orientation group.
2)In 2000, we received a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, and subsequent to the above survey, we conducted semi-structured interviews with nursing directors from ten facilities. It was revealed that factors contributing to the quality of care at special nursing homes includes: the attitude to care by executives and nursing staff leaders ; the kinds of duties that nursing staff are performing; and the duties system for nursing and care staff as well as the layout of nursing stations. It was also revealed that these factors influenced the professi … More onalism of nursing.
3)In 2001, a survey was conducted on nursing staff leaders from eight highly-regarded care facilities in other prefectures. In addition to the same factors from the Iwate survey, new factors, which contribute to the guarantee of high-quality nursing care, were revealed to be : the necessity for an intermediate leader to act as a liaison between executives and the personnel actually giving the care; and the necessity for the establishment of an education system for nursing and care staff.
4)In 2002, researchers and nursing staff attempted research to implement the "Initiative for High-Quality Care." It began with nursing staff from two homes, but positive results were gained from just one home.
5)In 2003, a survey on the attitudes of nursing staff at special nursing homes for the aged was re-conducted. The results were : an increase in the number of nursing staff who think the introduction of the Long-term Care Insurance System has had an impact ; an increase in the number of young practical nurses; and a noticeable trend of increasing medical procedural and medical assistance duties. It was thought that there is a rising need to reconsider the professionalism of nursing staff at homes. Less