Monitoring Function in daily Nursing Care for Older Mentally Ill Patients with Somatic Complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yoko  Fukushima Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 るみ子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80315671)
OHKAWA Takako  Fukushima Medical University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (20254485)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOlder Mentally Ill Pateints / Somatic Complications / Survey / Monitoring Function / Discovering the Physical Problems / モニタリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to identify the monitoring function in daily nursing care for older mentally ill patients with somatic complications. Particularly, this research was focused on the diagnostic and monitoring function of the nurses who take the physical care of long-stay patients with schizophrenia. Two researches conducted. The first was a survey for 48 psychiatric wards in 12 hospitals, Fukushima Prefecture. Subjects were 1,495 in-patients who take major tranquilizer more than 20years. As the result, 27.8% of the patients had somatic complications (diabetes, ringworm, hypertension, etc.). The second research was conducted by interviews for 19 psychiatric nurses. Fourteen cases with ileus and 10 cases with cancer were described by the nurses. The data was analyzed by a qualitative method. Three patterns of discovering the physical problems through everyday nursing practice were emerged from the interview data; nurses' observation, appearing the symptoms, clinical examinations. The results will contribute to develop the diagnostic and monitoring function for older mentally ill patients with somatic complications.