Project/Area Number |
12672334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Masayo Nagano College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70125938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAIDE Reiko Nagano College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助手 (60347375)
AOKI Maki Nagano College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助手 (50347374)
TAKEUCHI Sachie Nagano College of Nursing, Associated Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00311902)
OHGI Chiaki Nagano College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助手 (70347376)
寺島 憲治 長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20315849)
栗林 浩子 長野県看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Bone Marrow Transplantation / Children's oral medication / Coping behavior / Observation / Preparation / Nursing care / Nurses' Perception / Mothers' Perception / 造血細胞移植をうける小児 / 内服援助 / 病棟の方針 / 家族の協力 / 看護婦の考え |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to identify nursing care of children undergoing hematopoietic cell transplant (HCT), especially preparation for children's coping behaviors of oral medication. This study consisted two approaches. 1. A nursing study of oral medication for children undergoing HCT. A questionnaire consisting of 4 open- ended and 6 closed-ended questions was used. This questionnaire was sent to 126 nurses, who are taking care of children undergoing HCT. 79 nurses answered the questionnaire. Most of the nurses agreed with the policies of their wards about children's oral medication. Some nurses experienced emotional conflict when they faced the children's pain and difficulties. A few nurses wanted to stop oral medication based on their assessment of the children's conditions and reactions. The nurses were very eager to cope with the children's difficulties of dosing. It can be said that they will play important roles to develop more effective coping strategies. More nurses are considering, more seriously, their role as "patient advocate" for these children. 2. Nurses' and mothers' perception of oral medication of children undergoing chemotherapy. We observed two scenes of oral medication for each of 4 children kept in a children's hospital accompanied by their mothers. Four mothers and 11 nurses involved in the medication scenes observed were asked to answer open-ended questions about their perceptions. As for preparation for children's coping behaviors of oral medication, it is important that nurses and mothers understand the feelings and thoughts of the children through careful observation of children's response.