Research for a support system for parents with a handicapped infant who had been informed of a fetal abnormality
Project/Area Number |
12672336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Noriko Nagoya City University, School of nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90249342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASTUSHITA Yoshie Nagoya City University, School of Nursing, Former Professor, 看護学部, 前教授 (30241201)
SUZUMORI Kaoru Nagoya City University, Medical School, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80117829)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | fetal abnormality / grief process / common symptoms / pathologic grief reactions / prenatal diagnosis / STAI / SDS / 質問紙調査 / 告知 / 障害児 / 母親 / 心理過程 / 出生前診断 / 出生前診断, / 障害児, / 母親, |
Research Abstract |
The subjects of the study were 10 mothers who had given birth to a handicapped infant after being informed during pregnancy of a fetal abnormality at A university hospital. The survey included common symptoms, pathologic grief reactions, and psychological tests (STAI/SDS). The survey was conducted by questionnaire during interviews. These interviews were held after informed, immediately after birth of the child, 6 months after birth, 1 year after birth, 1.5 years after birth, 2 years after birth, 2.5 years after birth, and 3 years after birth. The survey period was from June 119 to July 2002. We found that common symptoms and pathologic grief reactions were most common after informed, but had disappeared by 1 year after birth. The most commonly seen items after informed were feelings of anxiety and visions of the child. The score for common symptoms was higher in all periods for mothers without children. The score for pathologic grief reactions was nearly the same for mothers with children from the time after notification until 1 year after birth. Both the STAI and SDS scores were highest after notification, and lowest from 1 year until 1.5 years after birth. The STAI/SDS during the growth period of the mother in a normal pregnancy and parturition are as follows. STAI and SDS are affected by the child's malaise status, sleep, and behavior. Most mothers were troubled by confusion from the vast amount of information, but this did not affect STAI/SDS. In terms of mothers' roles in housework and childcare, STAI/SDS has been shown to be higher in proportion to the size of the mother's share in housework and childcare.