Project/Area Number |
12672338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAHATA Akiko Nursing, Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20238075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yuko Nursing, Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70303774)
MATSUOKA Hiroko Nursing, Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing & Health, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (60249274)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Nursing care insurance system / Health care facilities for the aged / Nurses / Care workers / Care / 看護 / 介護 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose The time study cas conducted to examine the influence of the new nersing care insurance system that started in April 1 on the work of nurses and care workers at three health care facilities for the aged in 2000. In 2001 the research was conducted to examine how the care workers think of their care was influenced by the new nursing care insurance. Methods The survey was conducted three times : 3 months, 6 monts, and one year, after the new nursing care insurance system was in place. The time spent by nurses and care givers was recorded on a sheet covering 28 care elements for 4 days during each survey in 2000. The survey was conducted using questinares consisted 15 elements developed by researcher in 2001. Results Nurses at the three facukutues spent much of their time contacting other staff members to adjust their work, recording nursing practice, assisting with meals and medication, and taking vital signs' and observation at the 1^<st> and 3^<rd> survey. Care givers spent assisting with baths, meals, contacting other staff members to adjust their work, taking residents a toilet room at 1^<st> survey, contacting other staff members to adjust their work, assisting with meals at 2^<nd> survey. They spent much of their time assisting with meals at 3^<rd> survey. Careworkers at the three facilities thought that spent much of their time assisting with activities of daily living of elderly. There were few people responded they spent much time assisting with examination and treatments, and visiting hospital with residents. Almost of them thought that the role of the facilities and their care served to elderly would be influenced by the new nursing insurance system.