A Study of an Attempt to Provide a Supporting System for Nurses Providing Care to Diabetic Outpatients -Aims at The Network-Making of The Hospital and Nursing College -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionCOLLEGE OF NURSING ART & SCIENCE, HYOGO
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Yoko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing Department, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20254469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Naoko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing Department, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70336840)
URUSHIZAKA Mayumi  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing Department, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70326304)
MORI Kikuko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo Nursing, Department, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (70326312)
TANAKA Kazuko  Ayase visiting nursing station, Nurse, 綾瀬訪問看護ステーション, 看護師 (90305699)
KONDOU Chiaki  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing Department, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (40336839)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdiabetes / ambulatory nursing / supporting System / action research / soft systems methodology / conceptual model / 看護婦支援システム
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were (1) to clarify the regimens of type 2 diabetic outpatients and (2) to clarify the nursing functions for ambulatory diabetic patients (3) to examine the system for provision of nursing knowledge and nursing skills for nurses.
The participants were 9 type 2 diabetic outpatients. Techniques used were interviews and participant observation. 7 behavioral regimens were clarified. The subjects were in the situation with the diabetic and structured life-style regimens. Also they were sensitive to their bodily sense and interacted with others. They received support. Their regimens were adapted to power and age and disability.
In the second study participants were 3 nurses who they were nursing the diabetic outpatients. 2 nursing functions were clarified. The nurses adjusted to ambulatory movement. The nurses discovered appropriate times and places to care for the patients.
In the third the participants were 19 nurses from 3 hospitals in which they were nursing the diabetic outpatients. Action research was the method used. It clarified the manner in which the nursing support system could promote diagnosis and treatment of patients, could support the patient's health with doctors, and could establish a systematic and flexible system for the patients and nurses. These results suggest that action research is a useful method for nursing consultation.