Development of acute care protocol to promote community living among psychiatric patients in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2001-2002)
College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo (2000)
Principal Investigator
USAMI Shiori  Kumamoto university, College of Medical Science, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50295755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIKAWA Junko  Koai hospital, Clinical Nurse Specialist, 精神看護専門看護師
冨川 順子  光愛病院, 精神専門看護師
山村 真佐枝  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40316055)
近澤 範子  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (40118055)
バトリシア アンダーウッド  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10264839)
山本 則子  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10326308)
山岡 由実  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00326307)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsacute care protocal / relapse / community living / psychiatric patients / 再発予防 / ケアプロートコール / 最発防止
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to describe the nursing care for patients with mental illness at an acute care treatment unit in a praivate psychiatric hospital. This paper compares the nursing care for patients readmitted within 3 month after discharge (Group A) with nursing care for patients remain in the community more than 3 month after their initial discharge(Group B). Fourteen primary nurses were interviewed about intentional nursing care at an acute care treatment unit. They discussed the nursing care given to 47 patients. Those same 47 patients were also interviewed about self-care at home after discharge. The nurses and patients agreed to this study and they cooperated fully. Data were collected between Aug.1 and Oct.31 in 2000.
The nursing care at the acute care treatment unit were (1)to monitor symptoms and serf care, (2)to monitor effects and side effects of medication, (3)to create a sage environment, (4)to understand how patients control their own symptoms, (5)to recognize the relationship between symptoms and self-care, (6)to support other people who interact with patients at home, (7)to find financial support, (8)to expand serf-care to meet each patient's individual needs, (9)to help create a patient support-system at home. In group B, nurses were able to influence every category of nursing care, but in group A, nurses were unable to influence nursing category of (5)to(9). Furthermore,in group A, nurse were unable to obtain important information which allow them to influence the quality of the family support system. Based on the previous research nursing care ptorocal had been developed and it had been done between Oct. in 2002 and Jan. in 2002, That nursing care protocol made nurses easy to cooperate with muitidisciplinary team and community nurses. Furthermore nurses were easy to take care of patients's family. These results were discussed from the view point of limitation of this study.