Life Reconstruction in Schizophrenic Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAJIMOTO Ichiko  Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80141654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Noriko  Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (80305812)
AZECHI Hiroko  Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (80264985)
NOJIMA Sayumi  Kochi Women's University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
NAKAHIRA Yoko  Ehime College of Health Science, School of nursing, Assistant, 第一看護学科, 助手 (70270056)
OKAMOTO Machiko  Ehime College of Health Science, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 第二看護学科, 助教授 (90310888)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSchizophrenic Patients / Life / Reconstruction / Nursing / 精神障害者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine experiences of life reconstruction in schizophrenic patient. The definition of 'life reconstruction in schizophrenic patients' was the process of reshaping their own life with struggling difficulties in schizophrenic disease. The sample comprised 19 schizophrenic patients. Data was collected using interviews. Following qualitative analysis of data, 3 phases of life reconstruction in schizophrenic patients were extracted : 'being overwhelmed disease' ; 'challenging to reshape life' ; and 'living with disease'. These 3 phases might be in the process of life reconstruction in schizophrenic patients. In this research, there were subjects who were living with disease, and who were not. In the subjects who were living with disease, there were 4 types of ways to reconstruct life : 'realizing their dreams' ; 'challenging things they could' ; 'keeping their daily living by supports' ; and 'following situations'. These results suggested that nurses need to assess schizophrenic patients' process and ways in life reconstruction for providing predictive care.