Resilience and self-esteem in adolescents with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing (2002)
Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Akiko  Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing Child health nursing Assistant professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80305838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Reiko  Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing Dean, 学長 (80010015)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschildhood cancer patients / resilience / hope / coping / self-esteem / social support / childhood cancer / resilience / hope / coping / self-esteem / social support / stress / 小児がん / ストレス / selt-esteem / サポート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is : 1) to understand resilience of Japanese adolescents with cancer comparing to one of adolescents cancer patients in the United States, 2) to use findings to develop a proposition for the Japanese adolescents, and 3) to share the proposition with nurses, physicians, other health professionals, families, and school teachers to support the adolescents to promote resilience.
The literature review was done in 2000. Research method used was a case study. After operating pretest in 2001, semi-structured interviews had been conducted face-to-face and audiotaped from 2001 to 2002. The participants were 7 adolescents with cancer from 11 to 18 years of age.
Analysis was used a pattern-matching logic which compared a pattern with the self-sustaining process of Hinds and Martin. The outcomes suggest that Japanese adolescents with cancer who are told the name of their disease are resilience as same as American ones. The Japanese adolescents used the different strategies depending on their stages of prognosis and therapy. The adolescents who were newly diagnosed seemed to think reality about their developmental task such as going to school and study at near discharge. However, the adolescents who were in relapse indicated that they began to use such realistic strategies when they receive their therapy. These outcomes suggest that adolescents with cancer may develop their resilience more effectively if they use certain strategies in a certain phase of cancer experiences. Nurses, physicians, and the others should supports the individual adolescents with such approach. Also, the adolescents who were not told the name of disease show their resilience unclearly. The results indicates that study will need to continue to improve the validity of the outcomes and guide a framework for develop resilience in adolescents with cancer who were not told the name of their disease.