Analysis of Function and Structure in Eminent Performances of Independent Midwife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akemi  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing Science, Assistant Prof., 看護学部, 助教授 (10279903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Mieko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing Science, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40211510)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsindependent midwife / eminent performance / function / structure / 卓越 / 技 / 開業助産婦 / 機能と構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is clarifying the function and the structure in eminent performance of independent midwife. In other words, it's showing inductively in what situation the performance happens and what work it carries out on maternity care.
Main-participants were six independent midwives and sub-participants were women in pregnancy or in childbirth, their family, or staff of the birth home. The data was collected by the participating observation of daily midwifery practice and by the interview to which midwife looked back upon her practice. The data analysis was carried out by finding out some patterns of midwife's acts. The structure was identified by abstracting patterns. The carried out by finding out some patterns of midwife's acts. The structure was identified by abstracting patterns. The function was expressed of a set form; subject word (= midwife's performance) + verb word (= do) + object word (= another person).
As a result, the structure was identified as 1 the act whic … More h applies wealth of knowledge to midwifery practice, 2 the act which shows a human attitude in midwifery practice, and 3 the act which secures midwife's position at the place of midwifery practice. The function was described as follows. In structure 1 , eminent performance of independent midwife (1) urges integration of theoretical and practical knowledge through a client, (2) helps the judgment on a client's progress and foresees her future, (3) pulls out a client's concern and maintainsit, and (4) gets into trim of a client from various sides. In structure 2, it (1) respects human rights, (2) loves clients, (3) makes a client and a midwife recognize each existence, (4) helps formation of human relations, (5) offers comfortableness, and (6) informs a midwife of her limitation. In structure 3, it (1) deepens the reliance for a midwife in a client and her family, (2) makes a staff hold the respect to a midwife, (3) promotes the contribution to an area in which a midwife lives, (4) expands the place of activity as a midwifery vocation, and (5) prepares cooperation with other organizations.
The above function and structure was entangled intricately and embodied excellence of the midwife's performance. And the performance had the feature of opening a client's heart and body automatically for the purpose of maintaining normality of the progress in pregnancy and childbirth, or of the health in the period of a fetus and a newborn infant. Less