| Project/Area Number |
12672351
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
FUTAWATARI Tamae Professor of Nursing Gunma Prefectural Health Sciences, 看護学科, 教授 (00143206)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Ricro Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (00156465)
AOYAMA Midori Lecturer, 看護学科, 講師 (60258887)
NAKANISHI Yoko Assistant Professor, 看護学科, 助教授 (50258886)
HARUYAMA Sanae Assistant Professor JICHI MRDICAL SCHOOL, SCHOOL OF NURSING, 看護学部, 助教授 (00269325)
SHIMOMURA Yonosuke Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (50154331)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Ischemic Heart Diseas / Myocardial Infarction / Angina Pectoris / Life-style / Physical Activity / Health-instruction / Related Factor / Multiple Regression Analysis / 日常生活習慣 / 相関係数 / 危険因子 / 季節変動 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed a health-instruction program aiming improvement of physical exercise or life-style in patients with ischemic heart disease (IHD) at maintenance phase ((from the sixth month of the onset of the once of an ischemic heart didease on ). According to the program we directed the patients for one year. We evaluated their physical activity, life-style or health indices (laboratory data) before and one year after the introduction of the program. Results are as follows: 1. The patients showed improvements in life-style such as eating and exercise habits. 2. Their physical activity incresed significantly compared with that before the program. 3. According to the improvements of their life-style, serum total cholesterol decreased and HDL-cholesterol increased significantly. 4. The improvement of the physical activity was significantly related to age, self-efficacy, and life-style. These results indicate that the health-instruction program is useful to improve the physical activity or life-style in the patients with IHD at maintenamce phase. As the physical activity in such patients is related to age, self-sfficacy, and life-style, it is necessary to consider these factors in developing a health-instruction program.