Research of Nursing Behavior and Infection Control in Clinical Practice of hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTOHO University (2002-2003)
College of Health Professions, Toho University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
ENDO Eiko  ENDO,Eiko, 医学部, 教授 (80223684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Sumako  TODA,Sumako, 医学部, 講師 (00331471)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInfection Contral / Handwashing / Needle Stick Injury / Disinfection / Education of Infection Contral / Cleanliness / cart of exchange for dressing wound / 新人教育 / 器材清潔度 / 蛇管 / 手洗いミス / 包交車 / 針刺し事故 / 感染予防予防 / サーベランス / 除菌効果
Research Abstract
Various principles for infection control were proved by bacteriology in vitro, but they are still not proved by bacteriology in clinical practice in hospital where many factors complicate matters.Particularly in nursing, infection control is often practiced using conventional methods.
The purpose of this study is to examine countermeasures for infection control by bacteriology in clinical practice in hospital
As a result of this study, we improve carts of exchange for dressing,a wound, and also ways to examine the proper usage of equipment, the system of needle stick injure reports, and infection control education for new nurses.Also, we had a bacteriological experiment about nurses' handwashing in caring. According to the result of the experiment with 3 nurses as subjects, it was found out that handwashing was not properly done; between one care and another they mostly adopted rubbing method and the rate of washing was 56.9% : The rate of cleanliness of their fingers/hands after care wa … More s 54.5%.Our hospital's slogan used to be "Wash your hands once for every-care".However, to promote handwashing before and after a treatment, it was changed to "Wash your hands twice for every care".Nurses are trained to wash 20 seconds under running water using the scrubbing method, and to wash fingers carefully using disinfectant(3cc)and dry completely in rubbing method.It seems that although nurses recognize the importance of handwashing to prevent infection, they do not wash their hands enough.There isa gap between recognition and performance.Gaps between recognition and performance are seen not only in handwashing but in every activity performed for infection prevention.
How to educate those engaged in medicine to follow necessary steps for infection prevention is a very important issue.We should analyze the working environment(working system, the working load, and so on)of the medical staff, and also examine methods to educate the staff to be more conscientious about infection prevention. Less