STUDY ON PROMOTING FLUID INTAKE FOR PREVENTION OF DEHYDRATION AND HEAT STROKE IN THE ELDERLY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Yasuko  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 教授 (50150850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Mitsuyo  KYOTO PREFE CTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, INSTRUCTOR, 助手 (20290223)
KIMURA Misaka  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 教授 (90150573)
MOMIMOTO Taketoshi  KOBE WOMEN'S COLLEGE, PRESIDENT, 学長 (30079694)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWATER METABOLISM / THIRST RATINGS / HEAT ACCLIMATION / 水分出納 / 飲水行動
Research Abstract
In order to investigate water supplementation methods effective for the prevention of dehydration and heat stroke in the elderly, the water metabolism and thirst ratings of healthy elderly were studied before and after exposure to heat. This study was carried out over 2 years
Nine elderly males and 4 young control subjects participated in the acclimation study. In the elderly group, the total water intake increased by about 9.5%, and the total urine volume decreased by about 6%. Similar to the results seen in elderly subjects, the total water intake in the young control subjects increased by 2% after acclimation, but the decrease in the urine volume(18%) after acclimation was greater than that in the elderly group. Subjective thirst ratings after sweating with exercise-heat exposure increased after heat acclimation in both groups, but the increment of the rating was greater in the young control subjects (p<0.05).
In the present study the elderly appeared to adapt to heat by increasing their fluid intake. However, the water loss due to perspiration and the thirst ratings after heat acclimation were lower in the elderly than in the young subjects, suggesting a slower water turnover in elderly people. Therefore, it is considered necessary to encourage the elderly to develop a deliberate habit of water intake.