Quantification of Post Operative Daily Activity with Hip Arthroplasty by Portable Postural Analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectual University of Medicine school of Nursing (2002)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, School of Nursing (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Junko  Kyoto Prefectual University, Medicine School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00259433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Naoko  Kyoto Prefectual University, Medicine School of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80153881)
OTSU Makie  Kyoto Prefectual University, Medicine School of Nursing, Teaching Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30310668)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHip Arthroplasty / Daily Living Activity / Daily Actibity Amount / Portable Postural Analyzer / Posture Change / Toilet Activity / Load limits / Ambulatory / 日常生活行動量 / 股関節手術 / 日常生活動作 / 歩行数 / 排泄
Research Abstract
1)Objectives :
(1)We investigated the post operative patients of hip arthroplasty to quantify their daily activity for assistance of their activity of daily living (ADL). (2)We evaluate the efficacy of portable postural analyzer, ACTLIZER-MA-1000^<【○!R】>,(ANIMA).
2)Method :
(1)To evaluate the efficacy of ACTRLIZER-MA-1000^<【○!R】>, we compared the results obtained from ACTLIZER-MA-1000 with videotape-recorded ADL(activity of daily living) and APDL(Activities Parallel to Daily Living) in healthy 19 female and investigated the identify of both data. (2)We also examined the daily activity amount of four post operative of arthroplasty patient by ACTLIZER-MA-1000^<【○!R】>.
3)Results :
(1)The identify of the data obtained from ACTLIZER-MA-1000^<【○!R】>, ranged from 65% to 98% compared to videotape recorded data in less active ADL and APDL. But the rate of concordance of an activity of a complicated posture was low. The rate of concordance of both data in basic posture (standing, sitting, longsitting, lying, ambulatory) was 70%. (2)In post operative of hip arthroplasty patients with load limits, the time of standing position and longsitting position was longer compared to the ones with no load limits.
4)Discussion :
(1)ACTLIZER-MA-1000^<【○!R】> was valuable for the quantification of less active ADL and APDL. (2)In case of load limits the activity amount decreased. An intervention of a scheduled getting up program is necessary. (3)Special consideration is necessary to support particularly in the toilet activity.