To Develop Foot Care of the Preventive against Diabetic Foot Ulcers in the Hemodialysis Patients with a Diabetic Nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12672355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kyoko  Osaka City University College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学科, 講師 (50290367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuka  Osaka City University College of Nursing, lecturer, 看護学科, 講師 (80236645)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdiabetic nephropathy / hemodialysis / diabetic foot ulcer / blood flow / Laser Doppler flowmeter / foot bath / artificial high concentration CO2 / 糖尿病性腎症患者 / 末梢循環不全
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to clarify the influence between peripheral circulation disorders in legs of diabetic nephropathy and lost of body fluids by hemodialysis (HD) and to develop foot care which will prevent diabetic foot ulcers.
We measured up the subcutaneous blood flow in legs of the HD patients with a chionic glomerulonephritis (non-DM-group) and that of a diabetic nephropathy (DM-group).
The study was done with 14 HD patients with non-DM-group and 14 HD patients with DM-group. The subcutaneous blood flows of legs at the dorsum of the feet of the patients were measured using a Laser Doppler flowmeter during HD. We measured the values and compared the changing rate between each group. We compared the changing rate of blood flows with one way ANOVA and two way ANOVA.
The result was that the changing rate of the blood flow of DM-group decreased more than that of non-DM-group. Particularly, the changing rate of the blood flow in left leg of DM-grdup showed a significant decrease in comparison with that of non-DM-group (p<0.0001).
In another study the subcutaneous blood flow in legs was measured for the HD patients with DM-group during artificial high concentration CO 2 foot bathing using a Laser Doppler flowmeter. The result was that the changing rate of the blood flow did not increase significantly after they put their legs in the artificial high concentration CO 2 foot bathing.
These results suggest that the changing rate of the blood flow in legs of the patients with a diabetic nephropathy is apt to decrease during HD, because of the growth of arteriosclerosis and lost of body fluids by HD. This may be one of the factors which affect the peripheral circulation disorders in legs.