Project/Area Number |
12672356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAJI Ryuji Tokushima Univ. Hospital, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (00214304)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Multifocal Motor neuropathy / Conduction Block / Threshold Electrotonus / Anti-GM1 Antibody / Depolarization / Hyperpolarization / Fasciculation / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 大量ガンマグロブリン静注療法 / 閾値電気緊張法(TE法) / chronic motor axonal neuropathy |
Research Abstract |
Conduction block is an important functional consequence of demyelination whereby nervous transmission is abolished. Its mechanism has been discussed with respect to the loss of insulation due to disruption ofmyelin. Recent development of threshold tracking techniques, enabling non-invasive assessment of axonal membrane potentials and ion channels, has provided evidence that axonal excitability changes significantly contribute to conduction failure. This study based upon axo-glial interaction clarifies the pathomechanism of muscle fatigue and fasciculation associated with peripheral demyelination, and possibly explains selective motor involvement in multifocal motor neuropathy.