Investigation of the production, distribution and reception process of scientific knowledges.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionWako University (2001-2002)
The University of Tokyo (2000)
Principal Investigator
DAUMAE Masashi  Wako University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Lecturer, 人間関係学部, 講師 (30207683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Yoshiyuki  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (90302819)
佐倉 統  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 助教授 (00251752)
清野 聡子  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (80251320)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsscientific knowledge / views of life and death / public understanding of science / PUS / 脳死 / 遺伝子組み換え食品 / 植物状態 / 進化論 / 遺伝子組換え食品 / 稀少生物保護
Research Abstract
We analyzed the process of production, circulation and acceptance of scientific knowledge, especially related to view of life and revealed the following conclusions :
1.In modern Japan, death criteria by lawyers did not prevail to society, but rather lawyers accepted common sense before the emergence of "brain death." Death criteria by medical doctors prevailed to society after the emergence of "brain death."
2.Subjects of traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) were restricted to patients who are alive, excluding dead or dying people. Thus medical doctors did not have idea that they define the death criteria in TCM and traditional Japanese medicine. TCM has detailed and elaborate views of world and life. But Japan accepted TCM only as pure technology, and rejected views of world and life. Therefore scientific knowledge could be rejected by preference of recipients and we would not expect the development of science literacy without clarifying the characteristic and/or structure of recipients.
3.Lay people could produce precise knowledge of science, as seen in ‘Yoshinogawa-river issues.' So we claimed the improvement of production-circulation-acceptance system of scientific knowledge, focusing on "lay theories". For example, we must utilize journals published by universities themselves more and more, rather than those by academic societies.