The Development of Atomic Energy for Civil Uses in France
Project/Area Number |
12680004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Chieko Nihon University College of Commerce, Lecturer, 商学部, 講師 (70318319)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Atomic Energy / C.E.A. / E.D.F. / Atomic Power Plant / Energy / ウラン採鉱 / 原子炉 |
Research Abstract |
So far, mainly C.E.A and E.D.F people have done studies for the development of atomic energy for civil uses in France, but they sometimes tend to be subjective. In this research, we tried to describe the history of atomic energy for civil uses in France objectively, by point of Japanese view. Concerning materials, we dealt with general scientific magazines that had not been examined and we explained a transition of C.E.A in the early years and made clear how atomic energy gained power as energy resources. (1) Collected materials We looked over not only C.E.A.'s annual reports but also general scientific magazines to clarify how atomic energy was treated. We copied almost all articles on atomic energy for civil uses and made a list of them. Les Atomes (1946-1905) This magazine was first published in 1946, and F. Joliot-Curie wrote the first article of the first number. In 1950's, they could read many special articles on atomic energy. We estimate historical value of those articles as there
… More
was few materials from 1945 to 1951, except for C.E.A.'s annual reports. Revue francaise de l'energie (1948-1984) This magazine treating all sorts of energy was founded in 1948 and it changed its name for Ruvue de l'energie later. It is necessary to investigate this magazine to understand how atomic energy showed its head among other energy resources like coal and oil. (2) A transition of C.E.A. It is a common opinion that C.E.A. produced Pu for military purposes after Joliot's dismissal in 1950. But according to some articles in Les Atomes written by Joliot and others, C.E.A. had aimed at production of Pu as a cycle of nuclear fuel in the first stage. So most scientists seemed not to be conscious of military uses of Pu at least in the early 1950's but to think that they researched Pu as Joliot's opinion. (3) Atomic energy as for gaining power Atomic energy appeared in Revue francaise de l'energie in 1952 for the first time. During the period from 1952 to 1957, 5 to 10 articles like government program and economy of atomic energy were published per year. Among them, articles of P. Ailleret, who was a director of research division of E.D.F., were remarkable. He insisted the necessity of atomic energy plants already in 1954, and asserted his opinion several times later. He was one of the key person who appealed to the public for atomic energy plants and promoted atomic energy research at E.D.F. Less