Project/Area Number |
12680005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Masahiro Meiji University, Faculty of Business Administration, professor, 経営学部, 教授 (70206001)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | theory of technology / history of technology / history of comnuter technology / history of CPU technology / IT Revolution / theory of innovation / theory of technology constituent element / 技術戦略 / 歴史的発達構造 / コンピュータ技術 / IBM / Apple / 生産技術 / 製粉技術 / 動力水車技術 / 労働手段体系説 / 意識適用説 / 情報システム / インターネット / 情報化 |
Research Abstract |
For the purpose of building of the history of technology-totality, I have analyzed a structure of historical development of industrial technology from the viewpoint of theory of technology. As the working hypothesis, I used the "appropriate function-range of technology" theory, which explains the reason why an old-fashioned technological system coexists with the new technological system in the same age. As a case study, I firstly analyzed a Toyota's negative attitude for the digitization of "Kanban" system. Secondly I analyzed the technological character of the so-called "Information Technology Revolution" phenomena and its future development direction. Thirdly I analyzed the historical development of technology and business of the personal computer. Through the research, I showed that the historical differentiation and recombination of four technology-constituents ----"power", "transmission", "work" and "control" ---explains the structure of the historical development of technology.