The Establishment of the Japanese Army Arsenal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Koji  Mukogawa Women's University, Human Informatics School of Human life and Environmental sciences, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70124782)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe History of Industrial Technology / Army Arsenal / The Tokyo Artillery Arsenal / The Osaka Artillery Arsenal / The Nagoya Artillery Arsenal / The Sagami Artillery Arsenal / The Kokura Artillery Arsenal / Mechanical Industry / 小倉砲兵工廠
Research Abstract
The Tokyo and Osaka Artillery Arsenal which contributed to the modernization of industry in Tokyo and Osaka might be an example not only of the development of iron industries in Tokyo and Osaka but also of the industrial modernization in Japan,
No sufficient research has been done on it due to a lack of material. Discovery of new material, however, has allowed to get a clearer insight, The Tokyo and Osaka Artillery Arsenal functioned for seventy-five years, from 1870 to 1945, In this article the process of the establishment and characteristics ni its initial period have been examined, Omura Masujiro played a significant role in the establishment of the Tokyo and Osaka Artillery Arsenal. The mam purpose of the arsenal was to manufacture heavy guns. Initially all operations were supervised by Nakashima Kanekichi, who was one of the students dispatched to Holland by the Tokugawa Government before the Meiji Restoration. After Nakashima left Osaka in 1880, the arsenal introduced a new Italian technology - namely pressed copper gun manufacturing - and started manufacturing heavy guns efficiently,