Correlations between exercises that suit emotions, body temperature, brain hormones and immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40000939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kojiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (30243520)
WATANABE Asuka  Hokkaido University, College of Medical Technology, Instructor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (90281831)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsComfortable self-paced exercise / Exercises that suit emotions / Body temperature / β-endorphin / Catecholamine / NK cell activity / Autonomic nervous system / Emotion / 青年期女性 / 性周期 / 自律神経 / 快的自己ペース歩行 / 中高年女性 / ダンス / カテコール・アミン / 快的自己ペース走 / βエンドルフィン / 夜間睡眠
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of comfortable self-paced exercises (CSPE) as emotionally comfortable exercises on feeling, body temperature, EEG, natural immunity, plasma hormone concentration and nocturnal sleep self-paced exercises (CSPE) in young men, young women and middle-aged women.
Changes in measured items after CSPE and their correlations revealed the following : (1) CSPE improved emotional feeling in all subjects, although high intensity CSPE was preferred by fitter subjects. Pleasantness scores began to increase and anxiety scores began to decerase around 10 min after CSPE started, and relaxation scores elevated after CSPE stopped. (2) Alpha wave power percentage of EEG increased just after CSPE stopped, and theta and beta wave power percentage decreased. Emotion spectrum value also showed a positive spectrum value increase, and negative spectrum value decrease after CSPE stoped. (3) Plasma catecholamine concentration and NK cell activity increased just after CSPE, but β-endorphin concentration did not increase in low intensity CSPE. (4) The analysis of correlations between the changes in emotion scores and physiological changes indicates that the increase in body temperature and/or sympathetic nervous system activity enhances pleasantness and/or achieves and emotional optimum. These changes might be good indices of the exercise that best suits emotions. (5) Nocturnal sleep was improved by CSPE performed late evening, which might be related to the increase of body temperature and improved emotion.