Curriculum Development for Performance Oriented Physical Education Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKADE Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Associate Professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (60169125)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPhysical Education Teacher Education / Effective Teacher / critical reflection / Expertise / Performance oriented / 教師教育 / 模擬授業 / 授業づくり / フィードバック / 時間配分 / サイクル性のある思考
Research Abstract
The aim of the project was to develop performance oriented physical education teacher education curriculum to realize a quality physical Education. To achieve these this aim, following tasks are examined :
1. status and tasks in physical education teacher education
2. to develop curriculum for theory and practice of Physical Education l〜lll at the University of Tsukuba and examine the effects of them.
3. to develop curriculum for the intensive course of physical education teacher program at die Gunma university and to examine the effects of it.
4. to develop the performance oriented training program for in-service teacher and effects of it
5. to research the tendency and research method in physical education teacher education in abroad. As the result, one could find our several trial for developing performance oriented physical education teacher education program in abroad and also many research findings in them. Also through the date based reflective teaching for the pre-service teacher, one could change the number of interaction in short time, but on the other hand, tasks are left to develop the program to improve the understanding and insight of the content knowledge and developing teaching materials.