A study of Brain functions through simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKASHIRO Senshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究所, 助教授 (50181235)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHuman Movements / Simulation / Muscle-tendon complex / 筋・腱複合体 / 運動制御 / ブレインサイエンス
Research Abstract
Human movements are basically constructed by autonomic control and entrainment. To analyze the mechanisms that construct human movements, we have to examine many of the basic characteristics of those movements. In order to achieve a better understanding of these complex processes, the following research has been conducted :
1: We have reviewed previous simulation studies, and pointed out some problems to be solved.
2: In an experimental study for vertical and standing long jumps, we have analyzed the role of bi-articular muscles, arm-swing, and so on. Also, we have observed the sensitivity of muscle spindles through stretch reflex by using the ultrasound method.
3: The muscle-tendon complex (MTC) is very important especially for dynamic human movements. We have pointed out quantitatively the mechanical characteristics of the MTC by using the ultrasound and mechanical model methods.
4: We have constructed a Hill-type MTC model that consisted of contractile and series/parallel elastic elements. We analyzed the mechanical properties of one MTC model, and discussed in morphological terms the arrangement of the MTC in humans. Through the use of mechanical bone-MTC modeling, we succeeded in reconstructing natural human movements including heel raise exercise, vertical jumping and walking.
By combining bone-MTC and neural modeling, we will be able to gain a better understanding of how the brain functions.