The Study as for the Safety of "DO" for the Kendo Tool Standardization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKIRI Fuminori  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20126296)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKendo Tool / DO / Safety / Buffering Efficiency / Impact Force / Standard Value / 剣道具規格 / 胴打撃力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to get the high basic data of the buffering efficiency of "DO " to have taken the characteristic of the Kendo athlete into consideration to make the standard Value to have considered safety. Therefore, it measured the impact force of "DO-UCI" of the kendo athlete and it collected the like actual state and basic data.
1. In 2000, using the "DO" impact force measurement equipment, it measured the impact power of the "DO-UCHI" of the kendo athlete in each age (the schoolchild, the junior high school student, the high school student, the undergraduate, the adult) and the following results were obtained.
1) The Magnitude of impact force of the junior high school student is very big, tends to strike strongly too much the consideration which is enough to prevent from a impediment in case of coaching of the technique. Because there are many, too, persons with big magnitude in the impact force of the man schoolchild, when setting a standard value about the buffering e … More fficiency of the "DO", it should take account of the standard value, which is same as the adult from the safe viewpoint.
1) Each forces of the "DO" impact force emerges before at about 22-29% to the direction for the most part and then, it emerges at about 54-60% of rates to the right direction by about 12-19% in the lower direction.
3) It thinks that the technical difference in the striking motion of the "DO-UCHI" and so on is the biggest as the factor which influences impact force.
4) It is desirable to set the impact force value (the right level force) of the "DO-UCHI" generation equipment among from 100 kgf to 180 kgf from the impact force of the "DO-UCHI" measurement result of the kendo athlete.
2. In 2001, it did impact force generation equipment manufacturing and the improvement of the impact force measurement equipment. Then, it made a difference in the efficiency of the buffering of the "DO" by the difference such as the material and the structure. When collecting the basic data to make the standard value of the "DO" to have considered safety, the following results were obtained.
1) The kinds of existing "DO" are various but buffer the impact force, which acts on the body with the "DO-UCHI" depending in about 1/2.
2) The "DO" width which is bigger than the width of the abdomen of the body improves buffering efficiency more.
3) The difference in the material in the "DO" and the structure and the weight, too, influence buffering efficiency. Less