Studies on motor skill development stages Concerning parallel turn in alpine skiing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIURA Mochiyoshi  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40023600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA Ryosuke  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Assoc. Prof., 学校教育学部, 助教授 (00251869)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsskiing / parallel turn / three dimensional video analysis / skill developmental stages / 習熟
Research Abstract
It is important to make a clear understanding of the skill development stages in the process of motor skill practicing. This research is focused on alpine skiing as the sliding movement. The parallel turns were recorded by the three dimensions video and then the different level skiers' skiing turn movements were analyzed. Furthermore, the skills of curving turn and skidding turn also investigated. After data analyzing, the important materials for further instruction were obtained.
In this study, the subjects consist of the expert, the skilled and the intermediate. Skiing turn were divided three phases, steering phase, change of the turn phase and the middle phase. In turning, the skiers have to produce their center of gravity into centripetal force. The skiers' inside lean angles of the leg and trunk were analyzed. It can be seen clearly that the angle of the expert and the skilled subject are correct. However, the correct angles can not be seen from the intermediate. Based on the analysis of the change of the inside lean angles, the characteristics of ski turn motion in kinematics will be clearly revealed. The results of this research will be presented in the conference and published the paper.