Relations between Obesity and Lifestyle, Fitness and Awareness Symptoms in Elementary School Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
EBISU Toshimitsu  Fukui University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (70135101)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsObesity / Lifestyle / Elementary school children / Fitness / Awareness symptoms / 肥満児 / 体力・自覚症状
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify relations of lifestyle, fitness and awareness symptoms to obese levels : lean, normal, slight obese, moderate obese, and serious obese children. Thirteen hundred and seventy seven children, 746 boys and 631 girls of the 4th through the 6th grades of elementary school, were used as subjects in this study. Fifty two questions were asked to investigate lifestyle and awareness symptoms. A 50-meter run, standing broad jump, softball throw, sit up, sitting trunk flexion, side step test, and 20-meter shuttle run were measured to determine fitness. Height and weight were measured to figure out obese levels.
As results of this study, the following things were found : (1) obese children feel sleepy since they stay up late and their sleeping hours are little, (2) the amount of physical activity in obese children is little, (3) obese children do not eat breakfast often and eat a big dinner, (4) obese children show inferior power, muscular endurance, agility, and total endurance and the fatter children are, the weaker power and total endurance they show, and (5) the more physical activity children have, the better motor ability they show.