| Project/Area Number |
12680022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Yoshinori FACULTY OF EDUCATION, GIFU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30015854)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMORI Hiroyuki FACULTY OF EDUCATION, GIFU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90196759)
IMAI Hajime FACULTY OF EDUCATION ,GIFU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30193650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | middle- and old aged persons / exercise energy expenditure / step frequencies / variation pattern of energy expenditure / energy expenditure / daily life / Life Corder / evaluation of energy expenditure / 週内変動 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify variability and variation pattern of exercise energy expenditure in daily life of middle and old aged persons, the measurement of total energy expenditure (TEE), exercise energy expenditure (EEE) , step frequencies (SF) and % EEE (EEE/TEE×100) was carried out, using the Life Coder every day for 4 weeks. The subjects who were over 50 years old and were living in the local city and rural district fixed the Life Coder on the west for 4 weeks. The results were summarized. There were no significant differences between every two mean values for 4 weeks (first week, second week, third week and fourth week) in TEE, EEE, SF and % EEE. But there were significant and high (r>0.80) correlation coefficients between every two weeks for 4 weeks in TEE, EEE, SF and %EEE. Therefore, it is suggested that total energy expenditure in the daily life of middle and old aged persons are approximately fixed. The fluctuation of EEE in a week was observed at each week, and EEE on Saturday and Sunday were apparently lower than other days. %EEE was about 10 % on which day of week, and therefore it is suggested that 10 % of total energy expenditure in each day is consumed by exercise in middle and old aged persons.