Rapid alteration of stroke motion before hitting in terms of muscular activities of upper limb for an elite player in table tennis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuto  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80191576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Koji  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10206443)
MURAKOSHI Shin  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30210032)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstable tennis / muscular activity / movement of arm / introspection / alteration of stroke motion / motor control by visual feedback / receive / flick stroke / ラケットの動き
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the rapid alteration of stroke motion before hitting the ball in terms of muscular activities of upper limb for an elite table tennis player. The movement of joints, muscular activities of the upper limb and introspection regarding their racket control were measured.
Seven university students (1 elite player and 6 average players) participated as subjects, and a Chinese coach participated as a server in this study. The coach sent a short service ball and subjects returned it with a forehand flick stroke under three conditions : 1) the receiver was informed of whether the service would be with or without back-spin before the service (spin known condition), 2) the receiver was not informed of whether the service would be with or without back-spin before the service (spin unknown condition), 3) the receiver hit an irregularly bouncing ball, induced by scattering sand on the receiver's court (irregularly bouncing condition).
Results and findings are summarized as follows :
1) In the spin known condition, the time between the instants of ball bounce on the receiver's court and the receiver hitting the ball with the forehand flick stroke was about 0.18 sec. No significant difference was observed between the time of back-spin and no-spin in each subject.
2) In the spin unknown condition, the starting time of muscular electric discharge and their order for the elite player were similar to those in the spin unknown condition.
3) In the irregularly bouncing condition, a pre-motion silent period (P.S.P.) was observed in the activities of the forearm extensor muscles of the elite player. It was considered that the elite player could alter his forehand flick stroke motion in about 0.18 sec, which was from the instants of ball bounce on his court to his hitting the ball.