LONGITUDINAL AND BIOMECHANICAL ANALYSIS FOR MATCHING BETWEEN GLIDE MOTION AND BODY AWARENESS IN SWIMMING.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
GOYA Toshiaki  AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90109372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hideki  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 講師 (80226753)
MATSUI Atsunori  NARUTO UNIV.OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40190384)
TAJIKA Hidetsugu  AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30109368)
OHGI Yuji  KEIO UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 環境情報学部, 講師 (90317313)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGlide swimming / Biomechanical analysis / Longitudinal study / Underwater force plate / Image analysis / Impulse / Optimal depth / Locus of CG / 重心移動速度の減速量 / コツ / けのび動作 / 中等度熟練者 / 到達距離 / 重心投射角度 / 適切な深度 / ストリームライン姿勢 / 接地位置 / 投射角度
Research Abstract
Lyttle et al (1999) suggested that the efficient glide depth around 0.4m and streaming will result in an increased glide distance. On the other hand, Takagi and Sanders (2000) has shown that swimmers must consider the optimal depth of glide following the turn around 0.35-0.45m. It has also been pointed out that further analysis of the turn and gliding should incorporate new methods and ideas (Lyttle, A et al., 1999, Goya.T., et al., 2000, 2001). However there is little information about training effects in gliding for novice swimmers. Therefore, It is quite interesting whether novice swimmers can attain a stream-lined position and where they pass through underwater displacement by a given glide swim training.
The purpose of this study is 1) to investigate how the swimmer should acquire the stream-lined position before, during and after push-off phase, by using a digital video camera system connected to an under-water force plate, 2) to clarify the optimal depth for stream-lined position considering with locus of center of gravity.
As a result, In teaching glide swimming, we should focus on a streamlined position and kick off direction before kick off the wall. This means that if the swimmer fails to assume the appropriate streamlined position, this will cause a great deal of frontal resistance at this point in the motion. This finding is supported by fluid dynamic study (Lyttle, 1999) that it might be beneficial for swimmers to perform their gliding at underwater around 0.4-0.6m to reduce wave and vortex drag efficiently. Therefore, It could be suggested that more efficient depth of center of gravity and streaming would result in an increased glide distance.