Creation of the swimming instruction support system using underwater video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Teruo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (60189438)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUnderwater video / Swimming instruction / Reel-up system / Swimming drag / 水泳 / 水中牽引 / バイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
Purposes of this investigation were as follows ;
(1) Creation of the system which displays graphically the drag during swimming with the underwater video-image.
(2) Examination of the mastery effect of the swimming skill by instruction using this system.
Systems configuration of hardware : The system which compounds the PC output of Reel-up system and underwater swimming image by the video effector, and records a result on videotape.
Development of software : Software, such as I/O data and real-time drawing of graphical data, was created. The accuracy of the timer and display method etc was devised.
The mastery effect of the swimming skill by instruction using this system : This system was employed in the swimming instruction spot. The problem was discovered by making an underwater image and the PC graph correspond. It checked whether after practice, a video would be taken again and it will have improved. Consequently, the improvement in skill heard about attitude control after practice by catching a problem concretely over a short period of time.