A Study of Building Sport Cities and Towns By Sport Infrastructures Indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasuo  Kobe University Department of Human Development Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (90094531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOGAHARA Makoto  Kobe University Department of Human Development Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (00227349)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssport cities / sport infrastructure indices / sport club / community development / local government / community sport club / community sport / Sport for All / スポーツ環境 / 地域スポーツクラブ / 支援プログラム / スポーツ社会学 / スポーツ参加 / 自己評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the support for building sport cities and sport towns by using infrastructure indices. Quality and quantity approaches were applied to describe the present states and to understand the problems and tasks. Field works were conducted to sport cities and towns in Japan as well as foreign countries. Furthermore, a special attention has been given to the sport policy, so called "Sport Club 21 Hyogo" which has been promoted by Hyogo prefectural government since 2000. A questionnaire survey was conducted to the 88 cities and towns in Hyogo prefecture in 2001. Data collected were analyzed by using cross-tabulation analysis and KJ Method for qualitative data.
Major findings obtained were as follows:
1) There are four types of sport cities and towns such as sport events, sport camp, sport resorts, and specific sports. These types are sometimes combined.
2) There are regional differences between sport facilities and programs due to the differences in huma … More n resources.
3) Due to the lack of human resources in sport policies and sport management, local governments desire assistance for technical advises and ideas to increase and foster local community sport clubs.
4) Regional governments also want to obtain handbooks, manuals, and information with regard to the models of community sport clubs.
5) Community sport clubs are facing a variety of programs including communication with other sport governing bodies in communities, lack of leaders and instructors, and volunteer staffs.
6) In Hyogo prefecture, there are 472 multi-sport clubs in communities in March 2003. The average number of clubs are 462 members, while a total of 210,000 people are members of "Sport Club 21 Hyogo".
7) In Hyogo prefecture, the number of instructors within the clubs is over 100,000 persons, while 5,800 instructors do not have instructors certificates. The average number of sports are 8 sports, while table tennis, ground golf, volleyball, badminton, softball, and football, baseball are popular within the clubs.