Cinematographic study on attacking and blocking tactics by international-class volleyball teams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIHARA Yoshihiro  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00198665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGANO Takeshi  Kere National College of Technology, Assistant Professor, 講師 (80311075)
JIN Zhi-wei  Faculty of Integrated Art and Sciences, Hiroshima University, Assistant, 総合科学部, 助手 (00314716)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTactics / Volleyball / Attacking / Blocking / Direct Linear Transformation Method / 映画撮影法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the offensive pattern after the serve reception of international-class women's volleyball teams. The first side-out plays of Cuban, Russian, Brazilian, Chinese female players who participated in Women's World Grand Prix Final Matches were filmed at 100 f.p.s. with two 16mm cinecameras and a VTR. The kinematic data of the spiking motion were computed by the Direct Linear Transformation Method. The results and findings were summarized as follows.
The first side-out attack performed succesfully was 46% in Cuba, 40% in Russia, 46% in Brazil, and 36% in China. The women's combination offense plays were different from team to team. Cuban offense system was six-two where the setter always came from the back row, and the combination was almost the three-hitter attack which consisted of the quick set to the center attacker and the low fast set to the outside attackers. Most of Russian attack were the spiking from high set ball by two ace players whose stature were 190cm respectively. Brazil used often the four-hitter attack which played the important part of the offensive tactics in men's volleyball game reported before. While the quick set in the combination offense play was spiked usuall by a forward center attacker, China used such a combination that two quick hitters approached simultaneously for the different two kinds of quick sets, for example, one for B quick set and the other for one-leg takeoff set.
These results suggest that any combination offense play may not have the decisive power in the offensive tactics of women's voleyball game.