A study on increasing a function of the gait movement in elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuhiko  Graduate School of Education, Hiroshima University, Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20057699)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElderly / Walking / consciousness / Training / Gait with consciousness / バランス
Research Abstract
How to increase the function of the gait performance in elderly is one of the main topics of this research project. The concept of the "consciousness" during walking is a new idea and the key word of the present study.
The students and some elderly persons were requested as the subject of this study. In free walking, these subjects were asked to feel the sole pressure from the ground during walking. The subjects were also instructed to walk following to the example of the good walking which is presented by the result of the biomechanical research of the trace of center of pressure during walking by a healthy person.
The sole pressure during walking was analyzed by Palotec System (Paromed Co. Ltd.). The following three different walking conditions were tested by the same subjects and compared. Walking on the flat way condition, walking on the slope (by the treadmill), walking on the stairway condition. In the case of walking the slope upward and stairway conditions were more clearly increased the sole pressure than the flat way.
The walking with the "consciousness" of kick the ground was evaluated as leads to the merit for the elderly and also for the young person to increase the gait performance. The walking on the stairway and the slope should be recommended to increase the gait performance.