The effect of the different intensities of exercise training on the co-localization of vasopressin with corticotropin-releasing factor in hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus of rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAN Nobusuke  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00179920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Ryoko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50271078)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsexercise training / CRF / AVP / PVN / treadmill running / exercise intensity / brain / rats / 運動 / トレーニング / ストレス / 視床下部
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of the different intensities of treadmill running training for 4 and 8 weeks on the co-localization of vasopressin (AVP) with corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF) in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (PVN) of rats. Six-week-old male rats were divided into control (CTL) and 3 trained groups ran at 3 different treadmill-running speeds that were 10 m/min (10R), 20 m/min (20R) and 30 m/min (30R). The duration, frequency, and periods of exercise training were 30 min, 5 days/weeks, and 4 and 8 weeks, respectively. The double label immunofluorecent staining for CRF and AVP was performed and the number of neurons contained both CRF and AVP immunoreactivity was counted in PVN. The adrenal weights, which were weighed on the 2nd day after 4 and 8 weeks of training, were significantly heavier in 30R than in CTL. A few neurons contained both CRF and AVP immunoreactivity were found in CTL and 3 trained groups, 10R, 20R and 30R on the 2nd day after 4 and 8 weeks of training. However, there were no significant differences in the number of those neurons among CTL and 3 trained groups. As reported previously, by using the same staining that we performed in this study, we observed that the PVN neurons contained both CRF and AVP were much more numerous in adrenalectomized rats than in normal rats. This result supported that the double label immunofluorecent staining we performed in this study was appropriate. To judge from these results, it was suggested that the enhanced co-localization of AVP in the CRF neurons of PVN could not occur with intensive running training (30m/min speed) which caused the increase in adrenal weight.