Influence of skeletal muscle triglyceride level on carbohydrates and/or lipida metabolism and body fat distribution
Project/Area Number |
12680037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MATOBA Hideki The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20035166)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | muacle triglyceride / abdominal fat / voluntary training / OLETF / resistance training / leptin / トリグリセリド |
Research Abstract |
Influence of skeletal muscle triglyceride level on carbohydrates and/or lipids metabolism and body fat distribution was investigated in the rat. In the first experiment, the finding that accumulation of triglyceride in the skeletal muscle impair insulin action and carbohydrates and/or lipids metabolism led us to examine whether or not voluntary wheel-running (VR) training decreased triglyceride accumulation in the skeletal muscle. It was also examined whether the correlations existed between a degree of the training-induced change of triglyceride level and metabolic characteristics in the skeletal muscle or whole body. The results indicated that VR training lowered triglyceride level in the skeletal muscle as well as the concentration of glucose and triglyceride in serum and an accumulation of abdominal adipose tissue. VR training induced no significant increase in citrate synthase activity in the skeletal muscle. The second experiment examined the hypothesis that capillarity is developed higher in the skeletal muscle of OLETF rat, a model of type n diabetes mellitus, than in those of control LETO rat. The results did not support the hypothesis. The third experiment investigated whether resistance training (RT) improved metabolic capacity of the skeletal muscle with resultant suppression of an accumulation of triglyceride in the skeletal muscle and abdominal cavity. It was also examined whether RT lowered the serum leptin concentration. The results showed that RT suppressed an increase of body weight and abdominal triglyceride accumulation. Though not significant statistically, a tendency of lower plasma leptin level existed in RT trained rats.