A Study on Development of CAL Software for Physical Education and Construction of Collaboration System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Masaaki  Naruto University of Education, School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90116799)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhysical Education Class / Primary School / Secondary School / Mat Stunts / Volley Ball / Dance / Teacher Education / Web Based Training / マット授業 / コンピュータネットワーク / 体育学習教材開発 / コラボレーションシステム / Webページ / BBS / マット運動学習支援ソフト
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to develop some CAL(Computer Assisted Learning) softwares for Physical Education Class and to construct a collaboration system for working.
A collaboration system using BBS on web site was constructed, many ideas and opinions were exchanged by participants in this study.
As a result of collaboration, some softwares were developed. The first one was a web based CAL software of mat stunts for primary school children, and this software was also reformed for teachers. The second one was a model presentation software of volley ball basic skills for secondary school children and a model presentation software of dance producting process. In using those softwares, all of them were accepted friendly by children and teachers.