DEVELOPMENT OF HEALTH AND LIFE HABIT INVENTORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Mikio  Institute of Health Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 健康科学センター, 教授 (90038464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Kimio  Institute of Health Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 健康科学センター, 教授 (90106047)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHealth level / Life habits / Diagnostic inventory / Relationship between health and life habit / 運動・スポーツ / 青少年 / 年代差 / 性差 / 大学生
Research Abstract
In order to develop an evaluation scale with which the health level and life habit of individuals and groups can be objectively diagnosed, we analyzed 567 college and university students. The results are summarized below:
1. 58 questions, divided into 6 scales (health level, life habit behavior, exercise condition, dietary life condition, rest condition and sleep condition) to investigate the health level and life habit, were proven to be adequate by a double item analysis of the questions.
2. Afactor analysis for each of the 6 scales was conducted to find the factor structure. A total of 16 factors were extracted and the factor validity was proven.
3. Based on the above, we consider our test method to have been confirmed for its validity and reliability. Therefore, we produced the evaluation inventory by category and by factor, and the Diagnostic Inventory of Health and Life Habit (HLH.1) in which the individual profile diagram can be entered.
The relation between life habits and evaluated health levels was analyzed for 1,424 junior and senior high school and college students to obtain the following results:
1. Habitual behavior in daily life had a remarkable relation, in respect to each questionnaire item, each factor and total score, with the evaluated health level (score for each of the three health factors and total score). Physical health was most affected followed by social health with mental health being the least affected.
2. Physical activity, eating habits, relaxation and sleep were all remarkable related to the evaluated level of health. The life habits of all these categories had a remarkable relation with physical health, in particular.
3. The tendencies 1 and 2 above were commonly observed in all age groups of the subjects and in both males and females. It was thus clarified that those who maintain desirable life habits marked a higher level in health evaluation, which was remarkable observed in the physical health level.