Project/Area Number |
12680040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Hideki INSTITUTE OF HEALTH SCIENCE, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (90180645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIYOHARA Yasuharu DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL SCIENCE, KOCHI, WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 文化学部, 講師 (00225096)
OKADA Morimasa DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, KOCHI UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (60160686)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | COMMUNITY SPORT / RING NAME / SUMO-WRESTLER'S ORNAMENTAL APRON / PATRONAGE / EMOTION OF COMBINATION / REPRODUCTION OF THE LOCAL COMBINATION / LOCALISM / 「前相撲」 / 「お好み三番勝負」 / 「五人抜き」 / 「ローカリズム」 / 「勧進元預り」 / 対外的調和機能 |
Research Abstract |
The money to manage the sumo event that has been given from prewar days to this day depends on a domination solicited in the district. The coaching of training forward the appointed day, making the ring, making a stand have been practiced by all members in the district. This is "folk game" which has been continued by zeal of all members. It would be a form that should be reconsidered as the origin of community sport or physical education in society. To strong sumo-wrestlers, "ring names" has been given and "wrestler's ornamental apron" has been presented by the patronage I.e. a supporters' association which has been formed by a band of hominids and blood relation. Patronage has assisted ardently, and they often fought with one another. Here guessed "localism" of each village, But "shrine-sumo" performed the function which softened such tensions between villages, There have been a decision calling a draw(termed "kanjinmoto-azukari"), branches have been in a row, special products in each village have been brought, interchange between villages has been done, and an opportunity of friendship between young men and worsen and of marriage has brought into existence. These facts have such a mean. "Shine-sumo" is thought to bring reproduction of the local combination. People of all ages and both sexes have participated in common time-space through events of strength contests "sumo". People have confirmed emotion of combination that has transcended Interests in everyday life through such a common experience. This combination made in each village is thought to expand to other village. Thus a community would be organized.