Cultural meaning of the art programs in the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Naofumi  Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (70145663)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOlympic Games / Opening ceremony / Cultural program / Television coverage / Local culture / Nationalism / Internationalism / Globalism / シドニーオリンピック / ソルトレイクシティーオリンピック / インターナショナリズム / ローカルカルチャー / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify the cultural meaning of the art programs represented in the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games and their televised and filmed images.
In 2000, through the field research of the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games, the art programs in the Opening ceremony were investigated. The TV coverage of the opening ceremony in Japan, U.S.A., Canada, and Australia were gathered and their comments in TV were compared. Then, it was clarified that there were coexistence of the localism of the host country and city, regional culture, and transnational culture in spite of the global nature of art programs in Olympic ceremony. Moreover, there were strong representations of the nationalism in the TV coverage of each country.
In 2002, through the field research of the 2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympic Games, the art programs in the opening ceremony were investigated. The comparison between Japanese TV coverage and U.S. one showed the presence of patriotism and jingoism i … More n the US TV coverage. As a result, it is clarified that the transnational art presentation and nationalism or patriotism were represented in the art and cultural programs in the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games according to the social and periodical context of the host city and country.
Reviewing the official Olympic films of both 2000 Sydney Games and 2002 Salt Lake Games, it was interpreted that what kind of memories in the opening ceremony being depicted in these official films were tried to transmit to future generation. The results obtained up to the present are as follows; there are Olympic philosophy reflected by the film producers and director, especially, the director Bud Greenspan's Olympic romanticism were strongly represented in these films, and that his preference for the story telling structure was obviously represented in films by taking into the consideration of the American viewers preference.
Hereafter, for the further investigation, it is necessary that the comparison between the interviews to the spectators and the audience research of the TV viewers will be conducted, and the clarification of the relationship between the Olympic education in the host country and cultural programs in the opening ceremony should be needed. Less