A study on immunomodulatory action by chronic exercise and gene expression of immunoregulatory cytokine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Haruo  Department of Pharmaceutical Science, Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (40187646)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmarcophage / T-cell / cytokine / mRNA / chronic exercise / マイトジェン反応 / サイトカン / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
This study was designed to evaluate the effects of 8-week voluntary running exercise on cytokines production and gene expression of immunocompetent cell. Seven-week-old male BALB/c inbred mice were divided into two groups : a group given voluntary exercise (exercise group), and the other, a non-exercise group (control group). Exercise consisted of spontaneous running in wheels for 3' days per week over 8 weeks. The levels of nitric oxide, interleukin (IL)-1β, IL-12 and granulocyte-macrophage colony stimulating factor (GM-CSF) production by lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated peritoneal macrophages from the exercise group were significantly higher than that in the control group. In comparison with the mRNA concentration of the control group, voluntary exercise increased the expression levels of iNOS, IL-12 and GM-CSF mRNA in the peritoneal macrophages. In the exercise group, IL-2 production of splenocytes stimulated by concanavalin A (Con A) was significantly higher than that in the control group. Interferon-γ production of splenocytes stimulated by Con A in the exercise group was higher than that in the control group however ; the difference was not statistically significant. The expression level of IL-2 mRNA in the exercise group was significantly higher than that in the control group. On the other hand, the expression level of IL-10 mRNA in the exercise group was significantly lower than that in the control group. These results suggest that 8-week voluntary running exercise effectively enhanced macrophage arid lymphocyte functions in mice. Moreover, the in vitro production of IL-2 and IL-10 suggests that chronic exercise may alter the balance of Th1 and Th2 lymphocytes.