EFFECTS OF HOME-BASED EXERCISE PROGRAM IN JAPANESE OLDER ADULTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionGRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCES, NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Nobuo  Graduate School of Natural Sciences, Nagoya City University, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00137126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA A.  Associate Professor, Aichi University of Education, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (20319320)
TANAKA Kiyoji  University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor (50163514)
ISLAM M. m.  Graduate School of Natural Sciences, Nagoya City University, Assistant Researcher
宮原 一弘  名古屋市立大学, 自然科学研究教育センター, 助手 (90315903)
高石 鉄雄  名古屋市立大学, 自然科学研究教育センター, 助教授 (50216610)
早野 順一朗  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90173054)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHome-based exercise / well-rounded exercise / community-dwelling / older adults / エアロビクス / レジスタンス / 柔軟性 / バランス / 運動プログラム / 運動効果 / 機能的体力 / 効果の特異性 / 運動の効果 / 追跡調査 / レジスタンス運動 / ストレッチ運動 / 機能体力
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT
It is recommended that older adults participate in a well-rounded (aerobic, strength, flexibility and balance) exercise program to improve their overall fitness and independence. Our purposes were to assess the efficacy of home-based well-rounded exercises, and to develop a suitable exercise program in community dwelling older adults. The exercise program consists of walking, elastic band exercise, and stretching and customized balance training using stability trainer. Measurement of body mass, static balance (single leg balance with closed eyes), dynamic balance (functional reach, limits of stability), cardio-respiratory fitness (12-min walk distance), muscular strength and power (arm curl), muscle power (leg extension power etc.), and flexibility (trunk extension from prone position, trunk flexion, back scratch) were taken before and after the intervention. After the 12-wk home-based exercise program, improvements were noted in 12-min walk, arm curl, leg extension power, back scratch, and trunk extension from prone position for the exercise group. No change was noted in any of the variables for the control group. Home-based well-rounded exercise programs are readily adopted by community-dwelling older adults and are effective in improving their overall fitness and independence life.